Putting Guns Back Into Criminals' Hands
[…] Corporation. In 1962 Olin Mathieson pleaded guilty to felony counts
stemming from a kickback scheme involving Vietnamese and Cambodian pharmaceutical
importers. Because of its parent company's conviction, Winchester could
no longer ship firearms in interstate commerce. The law was enacted
to allow Winchester to stay in business and specifically excluded those
convicted of firearms crimes.
Because of its broad
wording and loose interpretation by ATF, the law soon became a convicted
felons' second-chance club. Pursuant to 18 USC Section 925(c), relief
can be granted if: "the circumstances regarding the conviction, and
the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will
not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that
the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest."
In 1986, the National Rifle Association-drafted McClure-Volkmer firearms
decontrol bill dramatically expanded the universe of convicted felons
who could once again legally possess firearms.
The McClure-Volkmer
bill:
- Extended relief