Proposal #4: Require POC States To Transmit State Determinations to the NICS System (25.6(h))
[…] Reno upholding the Department of Justice’s regulation allowing states to operate under their own document destruction rules.25

Recommendation: Transmittal of POC information to the NICS is an important improvement in the system. However, the final rule should clarify that this new requirement is not intended to interfere with states’ ability to retain their own records and establish their own document retention periods.


  1. National Rifle Association of America v. Janet Reno, Attorney General of the United States, 342 U.S. App. D.C. 231, 216 F.3d 122 (D.C. Cir. 2000), upholding 28 CFR 25.9 (d)(1), (d)(2). In implementing this regulation Attorney General Reno determined that the Brady Act’s document destruction rule did not apply to information retained by state governments that is “part of a record system created and maintained pursuant to independent state law.”